PDA

View Full Version : Discussion Point - WoW Board



Abric
05-17-2006, 05:31 AM
What can we, the Roleplayers of an RP-PVP server, do to take back a board given to us for our server... but is not enforced by paid moderators?

---------------------------------------

I bring this discussion point up (which is not new), because I troll boards. While I may not always post - I always read.

- The Grim Message Board
- Sissy Alliance Guild Message Boards (The RP ones)
- Horde RP Guild Message Boards
- Twisting Nether Gazette
- Multitude of WoW Boards

Now... the WoW boards. They have moderators for them, but the number of them in ratio to the amount of actual forums and posts is a percentage I am sure is far against them (moderators.) Also, it seems that Blizzard's policy is to only step in, personally, when something goes extremely over the edge. For all the "iffy" and "maybe", they let the players handle it - i.e. report and continuly enforce.

While I do not believe this is a bad thing; it is a thing that many people do not feel motivated to do. Only extreme's feel the need... and while the 'good' extreme finds themselves less likely to do something about it... the 'bad' extreme relishes in this freedom.

Point. Our public boards are *horrid.* They are horrid because we have allowed them too. The blantant non-roleplayers and the PvP-kiddies have taken free reign to promote themselves and their exploits for all to see. While this in itself is not 'bad'... what is bad is that it is not a minority.

This is unacceptable. The only people to blame, unfortunately, is us. While I would not like to sling mud at the lovely Gazette - it is a double-edged sword.

Originally made (which I could be wrong, but I am sure I saw Mortica write it down somewhere!) to be a place to keep our stories and roleplay events... it is now become the "unofficial" roleplayers forum.

That is all well and good, but unacceptable. We have a board assigned to us by Blizzard... and we have pissed it away.

Yet, bitching and moaning about it does nothing. So is the reason for this post. While people's opinions of what it is and what it can be is nice and all - it is merely talking.

We need action. Yet, to throw ourselves at it like a bunch of lemmings will do us no good - especially against the combined effort of the basement virgins (the non-roleplaying type, bwhaha!) and forum trolls of the internet bridge of communication.

So, what do people have in mind? What sort of thing can be done that is:

A) Productive and constructive
B) A balance between ease and function
C) Something that is positive reinforcement - and professional
D) Does not involve debate with 'others', but firm and fair action

I know a lot of people may not care - or care but do not know what to do... but there are enough of us that are the opposite of that, and can be a beacon of motivation to the former.

AbricOOC
~For some reason... listening to Rage Against The Machine

Abric
05-17-2006, 05:39 AM
Alright, now my suggestion.

I believe that we can make full use of the policy of Blizzard to cater to the larger number of their customers when it comes to an "issue."

This issue is the continued crapola that is infesting the Twisting Nether WoW Board.

Instead of attacking the source (ala posting against crap), we should be using the weapons of choice.

- The Report Button
- The Email

We should, as writers and paying customers for an RP-PVP server, brush up and read the policy of forum posts on Blizzard's site. We should then be fairly strict with its wording and make use of the report button for singular infractions ("ZOMG join my guild on n3w server!!1" ). Then, for the more motivated forum troll (Best example now? Odon), we use email to inform Blizzard of all the crap that they sling that brings our server down.

Need examples of what I'm talking about? Here you are... but be forewarned. I know for me, personally, this sort of stuff makes me really evaluate *why* I'm still playing this game.

http://forums.worldofwarcraft.com/thread.aspx?fn=wow-realm-twistingnether&t=149093&p=1&tmp=1#post149093

http://forums.worldofwarcraft.com/thread.aspx?fn=wow-realm-twistingnether&t=147945&p=1&tmp=1#post147945

http://forums.worldofwarcraft.com/thread.aspx?fn=wow-realm-twistingnether&t=147025&p=1&tmp=1#post147025

http://forums.worldofwarcraft.com/thread.aspx?fn=wow-realm-twistingnether&t=148147&p=1&tmp=1#post148147 (The Title)

http://forums.worldofwarcraft.com/thread.aspx?fn=wow-realm-twistingnether&t=148903&p=1&tmp=1#post148903

And so on and so forth. This are just fairly recent posts... there have been far far worse.

AbricOOC
~ Hates people who can't even spell "you" when you have TIME to write out the damn three-letter creation

Xeran
05-17-2006, 09:28 AM
My 2 copper:

The WoW board is how other RPers will decide whether or not they'd like to join our little circus. Having access to the TN Gazette, I could confidently tell any RPer with the inclination to roll here that, regardless of faction, race or class, you WILL find RP here on Twisting Nether as well as PvP and PvE and all the rest WoW has to offer.

The problem is, no one asks me. Or anyone else. They go to the boards and look for evidence of what kind of server this is. When I was looking for an RP-PVP server to RP Horde-side, I chose Emerald Dream. Sadly, of all the RP-PVP realms it was the ONLY ONE that had an RP thread on the first two pages. So I agree 100% with Abric: we need to do something to improve the quality of the boards.

Solution:

Basically, post RP. A lot of it. Create open RP threads. Write stories and post them. Bump them for a week and then let the old ones go and post new ones. Anyone that "hates" on the RP threads gets reported.

Hifazat
05-17-2006, 09:36 AM
Solution? Pissing contest. Honestly that is the solution.

These 12 year old rejects won't listen to reason. I mean look at the dumbass who is making fun and mocking the recently departed leader of NME.

That is pathetic and needs to be reported.

If someone can tell me how the hell you actually report on the forums, lets report the bastard en masse and get his whole subscription banned.

Mortica
05-17-2006, 09:43 AM
to report a post, just make sure you are logged in to the forums. Then a little red "hazard" symbol should appear to the top right of each post. Click that, and you go to a report form.

You can also email wowreportedpost@blizzard.com


While I whole-heartedly endorse posting RP stories on the main forums, getting in a "pissing contest" is not really a solution. It's like the old saying, "don't mud wrestle with a pig: you just get dirty and the pig enjoys it."

Plus I've found that the worst offenders are the first ones to report YOU if you break a rule.

Hifazat
05-17-2006, 09:47 AM
Thanks. "Achkilles" has been reported. Feel free to do the same.

Grisch
05-17-2006, 12:08 PM
Yes, I usually go to the main forums to look for lost RPers and maybe find something interesting. Usually it's like a train wreck, it's horrible, but you just can't stop looking. Then I get all depressed and ask myself why I bother with this game. Now I just limit myself to going there when I think I'm up-beat enough to handle it.

I've often thought of 'taking back the server from the kiddies', but rarely find anyone else willing to join this mad crusade.

I believe tolerance has been our biggest fault. Being tolerant of asshattedness will not make it go away. Not where you have more asshats queing up to replace the first.

So yes, I intend to read the terms governing the forums and get started on this.

I also think Xeran has a good idea, and it should be combined with the first approach. Let folks see there are still RPers here.

Unfortunately the ridiculous thing is that people seem to be banned from the forums by character, not by account. This means that someone can just use an alt. Not sure if it's true, but this is what it seems.

I fully support this idea and intend to get behind it as soon as I wake up tomorow.

Oh... and I just checked my watch.. I'm 28. :( night all.. up side is I'm no longer married to an older woman...

Tyrsza
05-17-2006, 12:20 PM
Oh... and I just checked my watch.. I'm 28. :( night all.. up side is I'm no longer married to an older woman...


Happy Birthday!


... I think.


On topic, I would support these efforts if my WoW account was up right now. I think its important to attack this issue on both sides- reporting those asshats and filling the boards with rp. I cannot stress how important the official forums are for drawing new rp-ers to our realm. When I looked for a realm to play hordeside on I did what Xeran did- looked for rp on the forums.

Malebrignon
05-17-2006, 12:27 PM
I troll the main board five days a week. I probably report 20-40 of the posts I read in a day. I jump right in and RP to confuse my PvP friends and have gotten a couple to start RPing with Grooda.

All we can really do is drown them with RP. Don't shove it down their throats; make it surround and encompass them til the only option left is for it to FLOW down their throats. Hehe.

Granted, I don't write very often, but when I do it will always go up on the Realm forum as well as here and my guild forums.

Xeran
05-17-2006, 02:38 PM
Off-topic part: Anyone that rolled Horde-side on Emerald Dream, be sure to drop Khanzar (Tauren Hunter) a line if you see him. I don't play him a lot. Also, look up a guild called "The Sacred Hunt." They are a fun group Horde-side. Also, "Pack Spirit" is fun too. Curse the Alliance! Especially stupid, bubble-hearthing Paladins!! For the Horde!!

Er ...

On-topic part: Male, I like your approach. My usual thoughts regarding the PvP kiddies and RP is that, if I'm in character, everything they say and do is taken as literally happening. Imagine you are standing in the supermarket to buy milk. You and the clerk are getting the money thing taken care of when the person behind you yells "ZOMFG WHER U GETZ TEH SKIMILK L00TZ!!!111one" Your reaction would probably be one or more of the following:

1) This person needs to up their meds.
2) This person needs to lower their meds.
3) Let the clerk deal with it, I'm outta here.
4) Say "Pardon? What's a 'SKIMILK L00TZ?'"

Rather than start in with the bracketed ((Why are you on an -RP- PVP Server, jackass?)) tells, RP it out. Respond as your character would if confronted with someone incapable of forming complete sentances.

As far as the forums go, post RP, bump RP (within reason), ignore the crap (or report it if it violates the stated policies). By doing our own thing assertively (not aggressively) we should make the PVP kiddies realize that we aren't leaving, this is our server and they need to put up quietly, join us, or leave.

Grisch
05-18-2006, 02:08 AM
I don't want to see this idea die, who else is interested in making an effort here to support this?

Fhenrir
05-18-2006, 03:03 AM
While I feel strongly for this situation, there's really nothing I can do. I have so much happening ingame that I barely have the time to check these forums, no less deal with the mess that is our main forum. Not in a bad way by any means, but I'm just so addicted I can't pull myself away to check forums hardly ever.

WoW > WoW Forums

Lupa
05-18-2006, 04:29 AM
On-topic part: Male, I like your approach. My usual thoughts regarding the PvP kiddies and RP is that, if I'm in character, everything they say and do is taken as literally happening. Imagine you are standing in the supermarket to buy milk. You and the clerk are getting the money thing taken care of when the person behind you yells "ZOMFG WHER U GETZ TEH SKIMILK L00TZ!!!111one" Your reaction would probably be one or more of the following:

1) This person needs to up their meds.
2) This person needs to lower their meds.
3) Let the clerk deal with it, I'm outta here.
4) Say "Pardon? What's a 'SKIMILK L00TZ?'"

ROFL! My SKIMIK L00TZ just came out my nose!....

Fhenrir
05-19-2006, 04:18 AM
the Roleplayers of an RP-PVP server,

P.S.

You can be both a roleplayer and a PvPer. I believe what you meant to say was "the intelligent life of the server".

Abric
05-19-2006, 04:40 AM
the Roleplayers of an RP-PVP server,

P.S.

You can be both a roleplayer and a PvPer. I believe what you meant to say was "the intelligent life of the server".

We have a term for this. It's called "nuking it." Civilian wise, I believe it's called "lawyering" it up.

There are two suggestions out of... many posts?

EDIT: I checked, 14!

Lupa
05-19-2006, 06:09 AM
Just as a heads up, I went to the official forum this morning and found Hifizat's Guild Recruiting post , all in RP, waaayy back on page 4 or 5. So I bumped it to get it back on front page.

I am also going to post my "The Serpent and The Tiger" thread there, just to see how it fares and what idiotic comments get slammed on to it..

Call it a litmus test..

Abric
05-19-2006, 06:13 AM
Excellent, Lupa. Treat yourself to some ice cream.

So far, it may be best to attempt to just overwhelm and "zerg" it. Got an RP story? Put it up.

While you may not get as much "response" as you would here - people will read it, and people will realize something is happening when 20+ stories suddenly show up from 20+ different people.

...

And at the very least, it will be "bait" for the more vocal ass-nuggets, and we can send in the reporters (ala, me.)

Lupa
05-19-2006, 06:25 AM
And at the very least, it will be "bait" for the more vocal ass-nuggets, and we can send in the reporters (ala, me.)

As a hunter, that plan holds TREMENDOUS appeal for me. Improved RP Traps FTW!

Chingaso
05-19-2006, 07:32 AM
Chingaso say lead by example best way. All Chngaso messages on Goblin box pure Chingaso. Sometimes effort to stay when some Troll reply to Chingaso with "Hulk Smash!" or other gibberish. Chingaso give short curt reply and move on.

Lupa
05-19-2006, 08:21 AM
Chingaso say lead by example best way. All Chngaso messages on Goblin box pure Chingaso. Sometimes effort to stay when some Troll reply to Chingaso with "Hulk Smash!" or other gibberish. Chingaso give short curt reply and move on.

Actually, Chingaso is an excellent example of how RP can survive on the official forum. There are a few pretty active threads right there on pg 1 that are directly about him. He attracted a lot of flame from RP griefers on those threads, but it backfired.

In fact, he is now getting a lot of sympathy from female night elves, to the point its pissing off the Alliance blokes. I think they are drawn to him like they would to a bulldog puppy. Chingaso is getting a harem together...

BTW... love the signature Chiggy..

Chingaso
05-19-2006, 08:39 AM
BTW... love the signature Chiggy..
Chingaso Natural Born Smart-ass. :twisted:

Huffy
05-19-2006, 08:44 AM
This is a great thread and I'm hearten to see that many are trying to keep RP’ing alive. If it wasn’t for the lads and lasses of the Ironforge Regiment I would have left this server a long time ago. I don’t have to tell anyone on the Alliance side that RP’ing can be very spartan. But, I’ve noticed that when someone posts a PR story in the official forums, few will reply or comment. Not only do we need to post more of our own stories, BUT! We need to support each other also…..

Oh, and as for Chingaso, That Nelf Rogue Shyah that flirts with him in the forums, I’ve known her for a very long time, as I use to play D&D with her, and I can tell him that if he saw her he would be her slave. She’d be the best looking brunette he’d ever see. (Love you Shyah!)

Chingaso
05-19-2006, 09:09 AM
Chingaso forming story in Gallows End Tavern. Once form up, maybe post on Goblin board. Or maybe not. :P

Hifazat
05-19-2006, 09:38 AM
Well I will try my best to do whatever I can to boost RP on the "goblin" forums as Chinagso said. I like that phrase :D More action and less talking is needed from our side.

You got some RP stories post them on the "goblin" forums. But sadly they are down right now. I will post whatever I can today or tomorrow.

Chingaso
05-19-2006, 09:44 AM
Chingaso not take credit; Goblin board Grim term.

Hifazat
05-19-2006, 10:08 AM
I will never give the grim credit for anything :p So you take it. :D

Syreena
05-19-2006, 11:09 AM
I'll try to get an RP story up there this weekend. It's a lot more intimidating to post there, than to post here or on guild boards, so hopefully we will all support each other. I think a "zerg" would probably give us the best chance if we really want to make a change.

A couple other ideas I thought of (not saying these are good--just things I've thought of, and they're certainly not new ideas):

Always use OOC indicators when posting OOC, even when it's obvious, just to get people used to seeing the difference. I don't think this will make a big difference, but maybe it will make our RP presence felt a little more.

If something isn't marked as OOC, feel free to respond IC. Same reason as above--if we want the forum to be more RP, we need to treat it like RP.

Don't give any attention to the troublemaking idiots. Even if you have something really good to slam them with, don't reply to them. A lot of those people are only fueled by it. To them, even bad attention is better than no attention at all, and will encourage them to continue the behavior.

Bump RP posts as much as possible, preferably with something to add other than just "bump," but even a "bump" is better than nothing.

Everytime someone posts something like "Is this a good server to roll on?" we should make it clear that this is an RP server, and if they have no interest in RP, they should move along. This happens a lot now, with one or two people posting that to them, but maybe more of us should post on each of those threads. More voices would be louder.

Offer only encouragement to anyone who has been a known non-RPer if they show the slightest effort, intentional or not, at RP, regardless of what guild they're in or past non-RP idiocy.

Lupa
05-19-2006, 02:03 PM
Syreena, those are some excellent points. Basically it boils down to we are trying to "promote" RP, not appear to be an aloof clique descending en masse into the realm forum stirring up crap.

As they say, we will attract more flies with honey than vinegar (although admittedly thats flawed, since flies also looooove crap!..)

Lupa
05-19-2006, 06:20 PM
OK, I posted the first part of "The Serpent And The Tiger" on the TN Forum about 4 hours ago. I led the thread title with (RP).

I just got bumped to the second page in favor of such awe inspiring threads like: "I Love 30-39 Horde" and "Ugg Good Game Capping The Blacksmith Before..".

At least I got a grand total of 11 views of the story that time. In comparison, Castor posted a thread at around the same time. Its simply called " 1 " and has received 104 views so far..

What pre tell is the deep discussion that so many need to view, and indeed 4 folk posted responses to?

" please do not post here yet, i'm just reserving posts.

(sigh..)


:roll:

Kurohane
05-19-2006, 07:10 PM
I just got bumped to the second page in favor of such awe inspiring threads like: "I Love 30-39 Horde" and "Ugg Good Game Capping The Blacksmith Before..".

Second page? I think not. :wink:

Kurohane
05-21-2006, 04:31 AM
*prods people* I don't see enough of you posting encouragement and bumping RP threads, let alone making new ones. ^_~ (has bumped Lupa's thread, and so has her hubby)

Fallacy
05-21-2006, 08:22 AM
I would, but, for some reason, I'm no longer able to log in on the forums. Meh...

Lupa
05-21-2006, 08:53 AM
OK I posted the remaining entries for The Serpent And The Tiger onto the official forum. I edited one of the entries to make it slightly less "mature", just because that forum is more stringent in its guidelines than our little community here..

Thanks for Kurohane, Grisch, Xelthan and Lyselia for bumping the post..